St. Louis Jewish Light: Home - Local High Holiday services, 5773

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
Not you?||
Logout|My Dashboard

Local High Holiday services, 5773

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, September 13, 2012 12:44 pm | Updated: 2:15 pm, Thu Sep 13, 2012.

Agudas Israel of St. Louis

8202 Delmar Boulevard, St. Louis, Mo. 63124

314-863-8978, office@agudastl.com

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah 

Sunday, Sept. 16 

Selichos & Shacharis followed by Hataras Nedarim: 

First minyan upstairs..........6:30 a.m. 

Second minyan downstairs..........7:30 a.m. 

Candle lighting / Mincha..........6:48 p.m. 

Maariv ..........7:53 p.m. 

There will be shiurim between Mincha & Maariv 

 

1st Day, Rosh Hashanah 

Monday, Sept. 17 

Shacharis Hashkama Minyan..........5:40 a.m. 

Shacharis main minyan..........7:30 a.m. 

Shofar ..........(approx) 11 a.m. 

Learning and Daf Yomi..........5:35 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:35 p.m. 

 

2nd Day, Rosh Hashanah 

Monday evening, Sept. 17 

Candlelighting not before..........7:52 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:52 p.m. 

 

Tzom Gedalia 

Wednesday, Sept. 19 

Fast begins..........5:30 a.m. 

Selichos followed by Shacharis.......... ..............................5:50 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:30 p.m. 

Fast ends..........7:45 p.m. 

 

Erev Yom Kippur 

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Selichos and Shacharis..........6:25,7:25 a.m. 

Mincha..........2:30 p.m. 

Candlelighting..........6:34 p.m. 

Kol Nidre..........6:34 p.m. 

 

Yom Kippur Day 

Wednesday, Sept. 26 

Shacharis Hashkama minyan..........5:45 a.m. 

Shacharis main minyan..........7:30 a.m. 

Yizkor.......... approximately 12 p.m. 

Fast ends..........7:37 p.m. 

 

Erev Succos  

Sunday, Sept. 30 

Candlelighting & Mincha..........6:26 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:10 p.m. 

 

First Day of Succos 

Monday, Oct.  1 

Shacharis early minyan..........7:30 a.m. 

main minyan..........8:30 a.m. 

Learning and Daf Yomi..........5:30 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:30 p.m. 

 

Second Day of Succos 

Monday evening, Oct.  1 

Candlelighting not earlier than.......... 7:29 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:29 p.m. 

 

Tuesday, Oct.  2 

Shacharis early minyan..........7:30 a.m. 

main minyan..........8:30 a.m. 

Learning and Daf Yomi..........5:30 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:30 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:28 p.m. 

 

Hoshanna Rabbah 

Sunday, Oct.  7 

Shacharis (Netz Minyan)..........6:25 a.m. 

Second Minyan..........8 a.m. 

 

Shemini Atzeres  

Sunday evening, Oct.  7 

Candlelighting and Mincha..........6:15 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:05 p.m. 

Shacharis early minyan..........7:30 a.m. 

main minyan..........8:30 a.m. 

Yizkor (approx)..........11 a.m. 

Learning & Daf Yomi..........5:10 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:10 p.m. 

 

Simchas Torah 

Monday evening, Oct.  8 

Candlelighting no earlier than..........7:19 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:19 p.m. 

 

Tuesday, Oct.  9 

Shacharis, Krias HaTorah, Mussaf..........8 a.m. 

Hakafos..........2 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:20 p.m. 

Maariv & Conclusion of Yom Tov........................................7:17 p.m. 


 

Bais Abraham Congregation

6910 Delmar Boulevard, St. Louis, Mo. 63130

314-721-3030, office@baisabe.com

www.baisabe.com

 

High Holiday Learners’ Services

The Bais Abraham Family wants to warmly welcome you for the Holidays.

Connect - Be Inspired - Reflect this New Year

Rosh Hashanah Learners’ Service: “Prayer Without Borders” from 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Monday Sept. 17. Facilitated by Bais Abraham’s Rabbinic intern, Noah Levitt, and prayer leader Rafi Nemes. No membership, ticket, or previous knowledge required.

Yom Kippur Learners’ Service: 4:45 p.m. - 6:15 p.m. Wednesday Sept. 26; Everything is explained in English. Free, no tickets required; no previous knowledge necessary. Everyone is Welcome.

SELICHOT

Saturday, Sept. 8

Selichot Services..........11 p.m. 

Selichot/Shacharit

Sunday, Sept. 9..........8:30a.m.

Mon., Sept.10 through Yom Kippur

Mon./Thurs...........6 a.m.

Tues./Wed./Fri...........6:15 a.m.

Sunday..........8 a.m.

 

EREV ROSH HASHANAH

Sunday, Sept. 16

Selichot/Shacharit..........8 a.m.

Candle lighting..........6:49 p.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:45 p.m.

 

ROSH HASHANAH I

Monday, Sept. 17

Shacharit..........8:30 a.m.

Learners’ Service..........10:30 a.m.

Tashlich at Lewis Park..........6 p.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:45 p.m.

 

ROSH HASHANAH II

Monday night, Sept. 17

Candle lighting..........after 7:45 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Shacharit..........8:30 a.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:45 p.m.

Havdalah..........7:44 p.m.

 

FAST OF GEDALIA

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Fast begins..........5:28 a.m.

Shacharit..........6 a.m.

Mincha..........6:15 p.m.

Fast ends..........7:29 p.m.

 

EREV YOM KIPPUR

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Selichot/Shacharit..........6:30 a.m.

Mincha..........2 p.m.

Candle lighting/ Fast..........6:35 p.m.

Kol Nidrei..........6:35 p.m.

 

YOM KIPPUR

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Shacharit..........9 a.m.

Yizkor..........approximately 11:30 a.m.

Learners’ Service..........4:45 - 6:15 p.m.

Mincha..........4:45 p.m.

Neilah..........6:15 p.m.

Shofar sounds..........7:31 p.m.

 

SUKKOT I

Sunday night, Sept. 30

Candle lighting..........6:27 p.m.

Mincha/ Maariv..........6:25 p.m.

Monday, Oct.  1

Shacharit..........9  a.m.

Mincha/ Maariv..........6:25 p.m.

SUKKOT II

Monday night, Oct.  1

Candle lighting..........after 7:23 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Oct.  2

Shacharit..........9 a.m.

Mincha / Maariv..........6:25 p.m.

Havdalah..........7:21 p.m.

 

HOSHANAH RABAH

Sunday, Oct.  7

Shacharit..........8 a.m.

 

SHMINI ATZERET

Sunday night, Oct.  7

Candle lighting..........6:16 p.m.

Mincha/ Maariv..........6:15 p.m.

 

Monday, Oct.  8

Shacharit..........9  a.m.

Yizkor..........after 10:30 a.m.

Mincha/ Maariv..........6:15 p.m.

 

SIMCHAT TORAH

Monday night, Oct. 8

Candle lighting..........after 7:12 p.m.

Kiddush/ Refreshments..........7:15 p.m.

(Sponsored by Chabad on Campus)

Hakafot/Dancing..........8 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Oct.  9

Shacharit..........9  a.m.

Hakafot..........approx 10 a.m.

Mincha/ Maariv..........6:10 p.m.

Havdalah..........7:11 p.m.

 


Bais Menachem - Chabad 

6910 Delmar Boulevard, St. Louis, Mo. 63130

314-725-0400, info@ShowMeChabad.com

www.ShowMeChabad.com

 

Sunday, Sept. 16 (Rosh Hashana Eve)

Selichot followed by Shachrit & Annulment of Vows..........7:30 a.m.  

Mincha followed by Rosh Hashana Evening Service..........6:50 p.m.  

 

Monday, Sept. 17 (Rosh Hashana Day 1)

Shachrit Service..........9 a.m.  

Sounding of Shofar..........Approx. 11:30 a.m.  

Mincha Service..........6 p.m.  

Tashlich Service followed by Maariv Service..........6:30 p.m.  

 

Tuesday, Sept. 18 (Rosh Hashana Day 2)

Shachrit Service..........9 a.m.  

Sounding of Shofar..........Approx. 11:30 a.m.  

Mincha Service followed by Maariv....................

..........6:50 p.m.  

 

Wednesday, Sept. 19 (Fast of Gedalya)

Shachrit Service..........8:30 a.m.  

Mincha Service..........6:40 p.m.  

 

Tuesday, Sept. 25 (Yom Kippur Eve)

Shachrit Service..........7:30 a.m.  

Mincha Service..........2 p.m.  

Kol Nidrei..........6:40 p.m.  

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26 (Yom Kippur)

Shachrit Service..........9 a.m.  

Yizkor Service..........Approx. 11:30 a.m.  

Mincha Service followed by Neila Service..........5:10 p.m.  


 

Beth Hamedrosh Hagodol Sha’arei Chesed Shul

(U. City Shul)

700 North and South Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63130

314-863-7485, office@ucityshul.org

www.ucityshul.org

 

EREV ROSH HASHANAH 

Sunday, Sept. 16 

Selichos..........7:30 a.m.  

Shacharis..........approx. 8:30 a.m. 

Followed by Hataras Nedarim* 

Candlelighting..........6:49 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:50pm 

Sunset..........7:07 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:52 p.m. 

 

ROSH HASHANAH Day 1 

Monday, Sept. 17

Shacharis..........8 a.m. 

Learner’s Service..........10 a.m. 

Shofar Blowing..........approx. 10:40 a.m. 

Pirkei Avos..........6 p.m. 

Davening Times continued — Part 2 

Mincha..........6:35 p.m.   

Ma’ariv..........7:50 p.m. 

Candlelighting..........Not before 7:50 p.m.  

ROSH HASHANAH Day 2 

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Shacharis..........8 a.m. 

Shofar Blowing..........approx. 10:40 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:35 p.m. 

Pirkei Avos..........6 p.m. 

Ma’ariv and Havdallah after 7:49 p.m. 

 

Aseres Y’mei Teshuva 

FAST OF GEDALIA

Wednesday, Sept 19

Fast begins..........5:27 a.m. 

Selichos..........6:30 a.m. 

Shacharis..........7 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:30 p.m. 

Ma’ariv..........7:32 p.m. 

Fast ends..........7:45 p.m. 

 

EREV YOM KIPPUR 

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Selichos..........6:45 a.m. 

Shacharis..........7 a.m. 

Mincha ..........3 p.m.  

Candlelighting.......... 6:34 p.m. 

Suggested to arrive early  to say Tefilas Zakah..........6:20 p.m. 

Kol Nidre..........6:35 p.m. 

 

YOM KIPPUR 

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Shacharis..........8 a.m. 

Yizkor..........approx. 11:30 a.m. 

Mincha..........4:30 p.m. 

Neila..........approx. 6 p.m. 

Final Shofar/Yom Kippur concludes/Ma’ariv followed by Havdalla/Fast ends  7:36 p.m. 

 

EREV SUKKOS 

Sunday, Sept 30

Shacharis ..........8:30 a.m. 

Candlelighting.......... 6:26 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:25 p.m. 

Sunset..........6:44 p.m. 

Ma’ariv..........7:10 p.m. 

Repeat Krias Shema after 7:30 p.m. 

 

SUKKOS Day 1 

Monday, Oct. 1

Shacharis..........8:30 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:20 p.m. 

Ma’ariv..........7:28 p.m. 

Candlelighting not earlier than  7:28 p.m. 

 

SUKKOS Day 2

Tuesday, Oct. 2 

Shacharis..........8:30 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:20 p.m. 

Ma’ariv followed by Havdalla ..........7:26 p.m. 

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

Join us for our Annual Simchas Beis HaShoeva Party 

Wednesday evening, Oct. 3, beginning at  7:15 p.m. 

 

Thursday Oct. 4th at 1 p.m., don’t miss the U. City Shul semi-annual family carnival and softball game. Further details to be announced. 

 

Motzei Shabbos Oct. 6th, there will be a special communitywide Simchas Beis HaShoeva at 8:30 pm for women only at the U. City Shul.  

  

HOSHANA RABBAH 

Sunday, Oct. 7,

Shacharis..........8 a.m. 

Candlelighting..........6:16 p.m. 

Mincha followed by Ma’ariv..........6:15 p.m. 

 

SHEMINI ATZERES 

Monday, Oct. 8 

Shacharis..........8:30 a.m. 

Yizkor..........approx. 10:20 a.m. 

Special kiddush following davening with Auction for Simchas Torah honors 

Candlelighting..........Not Before 7:17 p.m. 

Mincha..........6:10 p.m. 

Followed by Maariv & Hakafos 

 

SIMCHAS TORAH 

Tuesday, Oct. 9 

Shacharis followed by Hakafos & Kiddush..........8:30 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:10 p.m. 

Ma’ariv Followed by Havdalah.......... 7:16 p.m.  


 

Congregation B’nai Amoona

324 South Mason Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63141

314-576-9990, Michael@bnaimoona.com

www.bnaiamoona.com

 

All times listed are approximate. For all assigned honors, please arrive at least 30 minutes early and let a greeter know where you are sitting. 

 

EREV ROSH HASHANAH 

Sunday, Sept. 16 (Guller Chapel)..........6 p.m. 

 

ROSH HASHANAH I

Monday, Sept. 17 

Shacharit..........8 a.m. 

Torah Service..........8:45 a.m. 

Shofar Service..........9:30 a.m. 

Children/Teen Tefillot & Programs.......... 10:15 a.m. 

Musaf..........10:15 a.m. 

Sermon (approximate) Rabbi Rose.......... 11:15 a.m. 

Mincha (Guller Chapel)..........5 p.m. 

Depart for Tashlich..........5:30 p.m. 

Tashlich & Shofar Band 

Refreshments & Ma’ariv..........6:15 p.m. 

 

ROSH HASHANAH II

Tuesday, Sept. 18 

Shacharit..........8 a.m. 

Torah Service..........8:45 a.m. 

Torah Study..........8:45 a.m. 

Shofar Service..........9:30 a.m. 

Children/Teen Tefillot & Programs..........10:15 a.m. 

Rosh U..........10:15 a.m. 

Musaf..........10:15 a.m. 

Sermon (approximate)..........11:15 a.m. 

Dr. Andrew Rehfeld, CEO Jewish Federation 

Mincha & Ma’ariv (Guller Chapel).......... 6:15 p.m. 

 

FAST OF GEDALIA

Wednesday, Sept. 19 

Shacharit..........7 a.m. 

Mincha & Ma’ariv..........6:15 p.m. 

 

KEVER AVOT & SHEMOT  (Memorial Service & Burial of Sacred Texts) 

Sunday Morning, Sept. 23 

Pre-Yontif Visitation to the Burial Places of   

Our Ancestors..........10:30 a.m. (B’nai Amoona Cemetery) 

 

KOL NIDREI

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Mincha (promptly)..........6:15 p.m. 

Kol Nidrei Service (promptly)..........6:30 p.m. 

Children’s Programming (grades K-6)..........7:40 p.m. 

Ma’ariv & Sermon – Rabbi Kaiman..........7:45 p.m. 

The musical introduction of the Kol Nidrei Service starts promptly at 

6:30pm. We invite congregants to be in their seats by that time; before the doors to the Sanctuary are closed for this sacred service. Yom Kippur tealight candles will be available to light at Shul in the Tober Lobby. 

 

YOM KIPPUR

Wednesday, Sept. 26 

Shacharit..........9 a.m. 

Torah Service..........10 a.m. 

Children/Teen Tefillot & Programs..........11:15 a.m. 

Musaf..........11 a.m. 

Sermon (approximate) Rabbi Rose..........12:30 p.m. 

Yizkor (approximate)..........1:30 p.m. 

Recess..........2:15 p.m. 

Annual Healing Service..........2:30 p.m. 

Our Annual “Schmooze with Rabbi Rose”..........3:45 p.m. 

Mincha and Neilah..........4:45 p.m. 

Children’s Programming (grades K-6)..........6 p.m. 

Ma’ariv, Havdalah & Sounding of the Shofar..........7:10 p.m. 

followed by Break-the-Fast refreshments sponsored by BAUSY  

 

SUKKOT

Sunday Evening, Sept. 30 

Erev Sukkot Services..........6:15 p.m. 

First Day Services..........Monday,

Oct. 1 at 9 a.m. 

Evening Services..........Oct.  1 at 6:15 p.m. 

2nd Day  Services..........Tuesday, Oct. 2 at 9 a.m. 

Mincha & Ma’ariv..........6:15 p.m. 

 

HOSHANAH RABBAH 

Sunday Morning, Oct. 7 

(Guller Chapel)..........8:30 a.m. 

Followed by a Festive Breakfast 

 

SHEMINI ATZERET 

Sunday Evening, Oct.  7

(Guller Chapel)..........6:15 p.m. 

Monday Morning , Oct.  8..........9 a.m. 

(Main Sanctuary)  

Yizkor (approximate)..........11:30 a.m. 

 

SIMCHAT TORAH 

Monday Evening, Oct.  8    

Minchah, Ma’ariv & Hakafot  

(fun for everyone—all ages)..........5:45 p.m. 

Tuesday Morning..........Oct.  9 at 9 a.m. 

Hakafot ..........10 a.m. 

Tuesday Evening, Oct.  9  

Mincha & Ma’ariv..........6 p.m. 

* On this day, Tuesday, Oct.  9, we honor Our Bride & Groom Of The Torah, Leonard Frankel and Phyllis Traub at a community wide celebration. Please join us. 


 

B’nai El Congregation

11411 North 40 Drive, Frontenac, Mo. 63131

314-432-6393, info@bnaiel.org

www.bnaiel.org

 

B’nai El welcomes those who are new to the area as well as visitors, and the unaffiliated.  We are an open community welcoming all who wish to be a part of our family during these sacred days. For security purposes, tickets are required for services during Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.   There is no charge for the tickets, but a donation pledged to B’nai El will be gratefully accepted. 

 

We offer a 9 a.m. Family service on Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kip- 

pur, focused on providing enrichment to families with younger children.  

Our 10 a.m. morning service is appropriate for children ages 9 and 

above.   

 

Rosh Hashanah 

Sunday, Sept. 16..........8 p.m. 

 

Monday, Sept. 17   

Family Service..........9 a.m. 

Morning Service..........10 a.m. 

Kiddush sponsored by the B’nai El Board  

Tashlich..........4:30 p.m. 

(Meet at Taco Bell Pavilion, Creve Coeur Park.) 

     

Friday Sept. 21     

Cantorial Offerings 

Shabbat Shuvah..........7:30 p.m. 

 

Yom Kippur 

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Kol Nidre..........8 p.m. 

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26 

Family Service..........9 a.m. 

Morning Service..........10 a.m. 

Film and Discussion..........1:30 p.m. 

Yizkor, Memorial Service..........3:15 p.m. 

Music & Meditation..........4 p.m. 

Concluding Service & Havdalah.......... ..........

..........5:15 p.m.  

Break-the-Fast..........6:15 p.m. 

sponsored by the B’nai El Past Presidents 

  

Sukkot  

Sunday, Sept. 30  

Decorate the Sukkah..........11 a.m. 

Sukkot Service..........7 p.m.   

 

Simchat Torah

Sunday, Oct.  7  

Yizkor Service..........6:30 p.m.  

Simchat Torah Celebration  

& Consecration..........7 p.m. 


 

B’nai Torah

1701 St. Peters-Howell Road, St. Peters, Mo. 63376

636-279-6524, madib.0213@yahoo.com

www.bnaitorahstchas.net

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Service..........7:30 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah I

Monday, Sept. 17

Service 10 a.m.

Rosh Hashanah Kids Service..........TBD

 

Kol Nidre

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Service..........7:30 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Morning Service..........10 a.m.

Afternoon Service, Yiskor Service, Concluding Service..........5 p.m.

Break the Fast..........6:30 p.m.

Potluck 


 

BSKI- Brith Sholom Kneseth Israel Congregation 

1107 E. Linden Ave., St. Louis, Mo. 63117 

314-725-6230, paula@3--bski.org

www.e-bski.org

Services will be led by Rabbi Ari Shachar Hendin and Cantorial Soloist Melissa Cohen. Everyone is welcome. We require reservations for tickets and don’t allow walk-ins. We appreciate a $75 donation per ticket for non-members but do offer reciprocal tickets for congregants in town for the holidays who belong to a synagogue elsewhere and are happy to work with those who need to contribute less. Call for tickets and information or visit our website. Complimentary babysitting for children 5 and under available for some services.

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Afternoon & Evening Services [Allen Sanctuary]..........6 p.m.                

Candle Lighting..........6:50 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah, Day 1

Monday, Sept. 17   

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8 a.m.

Babysitting [Karen’s Room] (RSVP REQUIRED)  10 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Family and Youth Services 10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Afternoon & Evening Services [Zorensky Chapel] ..........6 p.m.

Candle Lighting..........7:48 p.m.  

 

Rosh Hashanah, Day 2

Tuesday, Sept. 18  

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8 a.m.

Babysitting [Karen’s Room] (RSVP REQUIRED)..........10 a.m. – 1 p.m. 

Family and Youth Services..........10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. 

Rosh Hashanah Lunch:  Reservation required..........1 p.m.

Mincha [Zorensky Chapel]..........7:15 p.m.       

 

Kol Nidre

Tuesday, Sept. 25  

Babysitting [Karen’s Room] ( RSVP REQUIRED)..........5:30 p.m. – 9 p.m. 

Afternoon Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........5:45 p.m.   

Kol Nidre [Allen Sanctuary] [Fast Begins]..........6:15 p.m.   

Candle Lighting..........6:36 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, Sept. 26  

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8:45 a.m.

Babysitting [Karen’s Room] (RSVP REQUIRED)..........9:30 a.m. –1 p.m.

Family and Youth Services..........10:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Yizkor [Allen Sanctuary]..........11:30 approx.

Afternoon Service [Allen Sanctuary].......... 4:15 p.m.

Ne’ilah [Allen Sanctuary]..........6 p.m.

Fast Ends.......... 7:31 p.m.

Bring your shofar to join in announcing the conclusion of Yom Kippur.

 

Erev Sukkot

Sunday, Sept. 30  

Mincha (Zorensky Chapel)..........6 p.m. 

Candle Lighting..........6:28 p.m.

 

Sukkot, Day 1

Monday, Oct.  1       

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8:45 a.m.

Mincha (Zorensky Chapel)..........6 p.m.

Candle Lighting..........7:26 p.m.

                       

Sukkot, Day 2

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8:45 a.m. 

Mincha (Zorensky Chapel)..........7 p.m. 

 

Hoshana Rabba

Sunday, Oct.  7

Morning Service [Zorensky Chapel]..........6:30 a.m.

Mincha (Zorensky Chapel) 6:08 p.m.

Candle Lighting..........6:17 p.m. 

                 

Shmini Atzeret

Monday, Oct.  8        

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8:45 a.m. 

Yizkor [Allen Sanctuary]..........10:30 approx 

Mincha (Allen Sanctuary)..........6 p.m.

 

Erev Simchat Torah

Monday, Oct.  8         

Hakafot [Allen Sanctuary]..........7 p.m. 

Candle Lighting..........7:15 p.m. 

           

Simchat Torah

Tuesday, Oct.  9        

Morning Service [Allen Sanctuary]..........8:45 a.m.

Mincha (Zorensky Chapel)..........6:45 p.m

Bring your shofar to join in announcing the conclusion of Yom Kippur  


 

Central Reform Congregation

5020 Waterman Boulevard, St. Louis, Mo. 63108

314-361-3919, info@centralreform.org

www.centralreform.org

 

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday Sept. 16

Erev Service..........8 p.m. at Chase Park Plaza

 

Monday Sept. 17

Rosh Hashanah Service..........10 a.m. at Chase Park Plaza

Alternative Service..........10 a.m. at CRC

Tashlich..........3:30 p.m. from CRC

 

Tuesday Sept. 18

Second Day Service..........10 a.m. at CRC

 

Yom Kippur

Tuesday Sept. 25

Kol Nidre..........8 p.m. at Chase Park Plaza

 

Wednesday Sept. 26

Yom Kippur Service..........10 a.m. at Chase Park Plaza

Alternative Service..........10 a.m. at CRC

Children’s Service..........3:30 p.m. at Chase Park Plaza

Yiskor and Concluding Service ..........4:30 p.m. at Chase Park Plaza


Neve Shalom (in conjunction with Covenant House/CHAI Apartments)

1240 Dautel Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63146

314-863-4366, rabbi@neveshalom.org

www.neveshalom.org

 

High Holidays at Covenant House, 8 Millstone Campus Drive; across the parking lot from the Jewish Community Center Staenberg Family Complex. Everyone is welcome to join Neve Shalom at the Covenant House. Let us know you are coming: 314-863-4366.

 

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Service..........7:30 p.m.

 

Monday, Sept. 17

Service..........10 a.m.

Children’s Service..........1 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Service at Central Reform Congregation..........10 a.m.

 

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, Sept. 25  

Kol Nidre..........7:30 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Service ..........10 a.m.

Children’s Service..........1 p.m

Dialogue, Meditation, Study..........1 to 3 p.m.

Mincha..........3 p.m.

Yizkor..........4:30 p.m.

Neilah..........5:30 p.m.


 

Nusach Hari B’nai Zion Congregation

650 North Price Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63132

314-991-2100, Pepshort613@gmail.com

www.nhbz.org

 

Services are not limited to congregation members.  Guests and walk-ins welcome.  We will have free, designated seats for guests and walk-ins (first come, first served).  Tickets are not required. Child care available from 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. Snacks will be served to all children on both days of Rosh Hashanah, and snacks and lunch on Yom Kippur. RSVP required in advance to 314-991-2100, ext. 2. 

Family Services for families with children ages 1-6, will be held on the first day of Rosh Hashanah, Monday, Sept. 17 from 10:15-11 a.m., and Yom Kippur morning, Wednesday, Sept. 26 from 10:15-11 a.m.

Learners Services will be held on the following days/times:  Rosh Hashanah: Sunday evening, Sept. 16, 6:45 p.m.; Monday morning, Sept. 17, 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.  Yom Kippur: Tuesday evening, Sept. 25, 6:25 p.m. and Wednesday, Sept. 26, 10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

 

ROSH HASHANAH

Sunday Evening, Sept. 16

Mincha..........6:45 p.m. 

Learners Service..........6:45 p.m. 

Bench Licht Sunday Evening..........6:50 p.m. 

 

Monday & Tuesday, Sept. 17 & 18 

Mornings..........8:00 a.m. 

Learners Service..........10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. 

Family Service (Monday only)..........10:15 - 11 a.m. 

Drasha (Sermon)..........10:20 a.m. 

Child Care..........10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. 

Shofar Monday & Tuesday..........10:45 a.m. 

Mincha Monday & Tuesday..........6:45 p.m. 

Bench Licht Monday Evening..........7:51 p.m. 

Yom Tov Concludes Tuesday Night..........7:50 p.m. 

 

TZOM GEDALIAH       

Fast Day, Wednesday, Sept. 19 

Fast Begins..........5:33 a.m. 

Shacharis..........6:30 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:35 p.m. 

Fast Concludes..........7:45 p.m. 

 

YOM KIPPUR 

Erev Yom Kippur

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Mincha..........1:30 p.m. 

Bench Licht..........6:36 p.m. or earlier 

Learners Service..........6:25 p.m. 

Kol Nidre..........6:25 p.m. 

Maariv Concludes..........Approx. 9:15 p.m. 

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26 

Morning..........8 a.m. 

Learners Service..........10 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. 

Family Service..........10:15-11 a.m. 

Child Care..........10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. 

Drasha..........11:45 a.m. 

Yizkor..........12:15 p.m. 

Musaf..........1 p.m. 

Mincha..........4:50 p.m. 

Neilah..........6:20 p.m. 

Maariv..........7:20 p.m. 

Havdalah..........7:37 p.m. 

Shofar Sounded..........7:42 p.m. 

Kiddush Levana..........7:45 p.m. 

 

SUKKOS - FIRST DAYS OF YOM TOV 

Sunday Evening, Sept. 30 

Mincha..........6:20 p.m. 

Bench Licht..........6:26 p.m. 

 

Monday & Tuesday, October 1 & 2 

Mornings..........9 a.m. 

Drasha (Tuesday only).......... 10:45 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:20 p.m. 

Bench Licht Monday Night..........7:29 p.m. 

Yom Tov Concludes Tuesday  Night..........7:28 p.m. 

 

HOSHANA RABA 

Sunday, Oct. 7..........8 a.m. 

 

SHEMINI ATZERES 

Sunday Evening, Oct. 7 

Mincha..........6:10 p.m. 

Bench Licht Sunday Evening..........6:17 p.m. 

 

Monday, Oct. 8 - Morning Services..........9 a.m. 

Yizkor..........10:30 a.m. 

Mincha/Maariv..........6:10 p.m. 

Bench Licht Monday Night..........7:18 p.m.

 

SIMCHAS TORAH 

Monday Night, Oct. 8 

Hakofos & Parade of Torahs..........7 p.m. 

Break For Spaghetti Dinner (Free To All).......... 7:35 p.m. 

Resume Hakofos..........8:15 p.m. 

 

Tuesday, Oct. 9 

Morning..........9 a.m. 

Kol Hanarim - All Children Called to Torah..........11 a.m. 

Mincha..........6:10 p.m. 

Yom Tov Concludes Tuesday Night..........7:17 p.m. 


 

Congregation Shaare Emeth

11645 Ladue Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63141

314-569-0010, info@shaare-emeth.org

www.shaare-emeth.org

 

Watch your mail for the annual High Holy Day Booklet containing everything you need to know about the High Holy Days at Shaare Emeth from services times to parking and child care. 

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Services..........6 and 8:30 p.m. 

 

Rosh Hashanah Day

Monday, Sept. 17

Service..........10 a.m.

Children’s Service..........2 p.m.

Youth Service..........2 p.m.

Tashlich Service at Shaare Emeth..........3 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Erev Yom Kippur

Services..........6 and 8:30 p.m. 

 

Yom Kippur Day

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Service..........10 a.m.

Youth Service..........1 p.m.

Breakout Study Sessions..........1:15–3:15 p.m.

Healing and Wholeness Service..........2 p.m.

Children’s Service..........3 p.m.

Yizkor and Closing Services..........4:30 p.m.

 

Erev Sukkot

Sunday, Sept. 30

Sukkotapalooza Family Fun..........4 p.m.

Sukkot Service..........6 p.m.

 

Erev Simchat Torah

Sunday, Oct.  7

Simchat Torah Service..........6 p.m.

Service of Consecration

 

Shemini Atzereth

Monday, Oct.  8

Yizkor Service..........9 a.m.


 

Shaare Zedek Synagogue

829 North Hanley Road, University City, Mo. 63130

314-7272-1747

www.shaarezedek.org

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Shacharit..........8 a.m.

Mincha/Festival Ma’ariv..........6:30 p.m.

Candle lighting..........6:49 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah 5773

Monday, Sept. 17

Festival Shacharit..........8:30 a.m.

Limud (Rabbi Fasman)..........9 a.m.

Rhythm n Ruach Rosh Hashanah.......... 9:45 a.m.

High Holiday Childcare & Activities..........9:45 a.m.

Shofar Service..........10:30 a.m.

Family Blessing..........10:45 a.m.

Sermon (Rabbi Fasman)..........11 a.m.

Musaf..........11:30 a.m.

Family Service..........11 a.m

Kadima/USY Service..........11 a.m.

Family Kiddush..........12:15 p.m.

Tashlich (Lewis Park)..........5:45 p.m.

Festival Mincha/Ma’ariv..........6:45 p.m.

Candle lighting..........7:45 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashana II

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Festival Shacharit..........8:30 a.m.

Limud (Rabbi Paul)..........9 a.m.

Rhythm n’ Ruach Rosh Hashanah.......... 9:45 a.m.

Shofar Service..........10:30 a.m.

Sermon (Rabbi Paul)..........10:45 a.m.

Family Service..........11 a.m.

Kadima/USY Service..........11 a.m.

Family Activity..........11 a.m.

Musaf..........11:15 a.m.

Festival Mincha/Ma’ariv I’Chol..........7 p.m.

Havdalah..........7:44 p.m.

 

Erev Yom Kippur

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Mincha..........6:10 p.m.

Doors Close..........6:20 p.m.

Kol Nidrei Service..........6:30 p.m.

Candle lighting Fast Begins..........6:35 p.m.

Sermon (Rabbi Fasman)

  

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Shacharit..........9 a.m.

“Yom Kippur Reflection” (Yoga, Chant, Meditation – Hazzan Dulkin)..........9 a.m.

Rhythm & Ruach Service..........9:45

Family Service..........11 a.m.

USY Service..........11 a.m.

Yizkor..........11:45 a.m.

Sermon (Rabbi Paul)..........noon

Musaf..........12:30 p.m.

Break Program..........3 p.m.

Mincha..........4:45 p.m.

Neilah..........6:15 p.m..........

Ma’ariv Havdalah..........7:15 p.m.

Final Shofar (Havdalah)..........7:31 p.m.

 

Erev Sukkot

Sunday, Sept. 30

Shacharit..........8 a.m.

Family Dinner in the Sukkah with Shaare Shalom, Usy, Dorways..........5:30 p.m.

Mincha Festival Ma’ariv..........6 p.m.

Candle lighting..........6:27 p.m.

 

Sukkot I

Monday, Oct.  1

Festival Shacharit..........9 a.m.

Festival Mincha/Ma’ariv..........7 p.m.

Candle lighting (Day II)..........7:23 p.m.

 

Sukkot II

Tuesday, Oct.  2

Festival Shacharit..........9 a.m.

Festival Mincha/Ma’ariv 1’Chol..........7 p.m.

Havdalah..........7:21 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 3

Sisterhood Night in the Sukkah

Sukkot III (CH’’M)

Shacharit..........6:45 a.m.

Mincha/Ma’ariv..........6 p.m.

 

Thursday, Oct. 4

Sukkot IV (CH’’M)

Shacharit..........6:45 p.m.

ECC Family Sukkot Spaghetti Social..........

6 p.m.

Mincha/Ma’ariv..........6 p.m.

 

Friday, Oct.  5

SSRS Sukkah Hop

Sukkot V (CH’’M)

Shacharit..........6:45 a.m.

Family Time..........10:30 a.m.

Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat..........6 p.m.

Shabbat Rinah/with band..........6 p.m.

Candle lighting..........6:19 p.m.

 

Saturday, Oct.  6

Sukkot VI (CH’’M)

9 a.m. Shabbat Service

11a.m. Kidrash

5:15 p.m. Mincha/Seudah Shelishit/Ma’ariv

7:15 p.m. Havdalah

 

Hoshanah Rabbah (Sukkot VII)

Sunday, Oct.  7

Shacharit (2hr Service)..........8 a.m.

Parent Coffee (SSRS)..........10 a.m.

Shem V’Zahut Family Program..........11 a.m.

Mincha/Festival Ma’ariv..........6 p.m.

Candle lighting (Shemini Atzeret)..........6:16 p.m.

 

Shemini Atzeret

Monday, Oct.  8

Festival Shacharit..........9 a.m.

Yizkor Service..........10:45 a.m.

Dorways Pre Simchat Torah Dinner..........  6 p.m.

Festival Mincha..........6:40 p.m.

Simchat Torah Ma’ariv Service Celebration (with band)..........7  p.m.

Candle lighting..........7:12 p.m.

 

Simchat Torah

Tuesday, Oct.  9

Shacharit (with band)..........9 a.m.

Festival Mincha/Ma’ariv I’Chol services..........6:30 p.m.

Havdalah..........7:11 p.m.


 

Shir Hadash Reconstructionist Community

Located at JCC Staenberg Family Complex

2 Millstone Campus Drive, St. Louis, Mo. 63146

314-991-7972, dave@rx-business.com

www.shirhadashstl.org

Shir Hadash Reconstructionist Community invites you to High Holiday services in a warm, welcoming and intimate community. Services are led by Rabbi Lane Steinger, and singing is led by Josh Warshawsky. Please let us know you are coming by contacting Dave Zuckerman at dave@rx-business.com. All services will be held at our new home, Beit Midrash at the JCC Staenberg Family Complex-Arts and Education Building.

 

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16:

Erev Rosh Hashanah Service..........6:30 p.m.

 

Monday, Sept. 17

Rosh Hashanah Service followed by Lunch and Tashlich 

..........10 a.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Rosh Hashanah Service..........10 a.m.

 

Erev Yom Kippur/Kol Nidrei

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Kol Nidrei Service..........6:30 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Yom Kippur Morning and Yizkor Services..........10 a.m. 

Yom Kippur Afternoon and N’ilah Service..........3:30 p.m. 

Communal Break the Fast..........7 p.m.


 

Temple Emanuel

12166 Conway Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63141

314-432-5877, office@testl.org

www.testl.org

Temple Emanuel does not require tickets.

Selichot

Saturday, Sept. 15

Service..........8 p.m. [RSVP required]

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah 

Sunday, Sept. 16

Rosh Hashanah Evening Service..........8 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah

Monday, Sept. 17

Rosh Hashanah Traditional & Youth Services with Taschlich to follow at Tilles Park..........10 a.m.

 

Erev Yom Kippur/Kol Nidre

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Kol Nidre Service..........8 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur 

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Yom Kippur Traditional & Youth Services; Torah Study; Afternoon Service and Yizkor/Memorial Service..........10 a.m.; 1:30 p.m.; 3 p.m.; and 4 p.m.


 

Congregation Temple Israel 

1 Rabbi Alvan D. Rubin Drive, Creve Coeur, Mo.  63141

314-432-8050, tickets@ti-stl.org

www.ti-stl.org

 

High Holiday services are open to all.  To request complimentary tickets for Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur, contact Amanda Radman at tickets@ti-stl.org or 314-432-8050. No tickets are necessary for all other services and programs.   Complimentary childcare is available for all Rosh Hashanah and 

Yom Kippur services. Advance reservations are required.  Visit www.ti-stl.org/HHDbabysitting or contact Leslie Wolf, lwolf@ti-stl.org or 314-432-8076.

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Worship service in the classical Reform style using the Gates of Repentance prayer book with musical accompaniment by organ and choir. (Gall Family Sanctuary)..........7:30 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah Morning 

Monday, Sept. 17

Children’s Service for families with kids in 2nd grade and younger. (Gall Family Sanctuary)..........9 a.m.

Intergenerational contemporary service with musical accompaniment by guitar.  (Gall Family Sanctuary)  Join us for Tashlich at the TI creek following the service...........10 a.m.

Children 6 months-2nd grade are invited to participate in special age-appropriate High Holiday activities in the school wing while parents and older siblings attend our Intergenerational Service. Pre-registration required. Contact Leslie Wolf (see above). ..........10 a.m.

 

Erev Yom Kippur/ Kol Nidre

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Worship service in the classical Reform style using the Gates of Repentance prayer book with musical accompaniment by organ and choir. (Gall Family Sanctuary)..........7:30 p.m. 

Yom Kippur

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Children’s Service for families with kids in 2nd grade and younger. (Gall Family Sanctuary)..........9 a.m.

Intergenerational contemporary service with musical accompaniment by guitar.  (Gall Family Sanctuary)..........10 a.m.

Children 6 months-2nd grade are invited to participate in special age-appropriate High Holiday activities in the school wing. Contact Leslie Wolf (see above). ..........10 a.m.

Meditative Concert by pianist Byron Brownstein. (May Chapel)..........12:30 p.m.

Rabbi Emeritus Mark L. Shook will discuss “Now that the ‘Closet’ is Empty: Establishing a Comprehensive Reform Jewish Ethic for Sexuality.” (May Chapel)..........1:30 p.m.

Congregant Jan Nykin will present “The Spirit Within: A Glimpse into Jewish Meditation.” (May Chapel)..........2:30 p.m.

Afternoon Torah and Haftarah service followed by Yizkor (Memorial) and Concluding services. (Gall Family Sanctuary)..........3:30 p.m.

 

Sukkot

Friday, Oct. 5

Sukkot family service followed by “Supper in the Sukkah” from the L’Ecole Culinaire Food Truck. Cost is $10 for adult meals; $5 for kids’ meals.  Pre-paid dinner reservations are required at www.ti-stl.org/sukkot.  Dessert and beverages will be provided at no additional charge. For information, contact Sydney at smasin@ti-stl.org or 314-432-8050...........6 p.m.

 

Simchat Torah

Sunday, Oct. 12

Simchat Torah service and Consecration of new religious school students. Join us for a festive evening filled with dancing, singing and unrolling the Torah scroll from beginning to end. Come early for appetizers at 6 p.m. Stay for dessert and candy apples following the service...........6:30 p.m.


 

Tpheris Israel Chevra Kadisha Congregation (TICK)

14550 Ladue Road, Chesterfield, Mo. 63017

314-469-7060, tick613@sbcglobal.net

www.tickstl.com

 

Seats for non-members are $100 per person and $200 per family for both Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur. For those who would like to be introduced to our wonderful congregation for the first time and join us  for the High Holy Days, we invite you to be our guests — compliments of the congregation. If interested please call the shul office to make reservations. 

Childcare is available for the holidays for ages 2-10.

 

Erev Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Candle Lighting..........6:50 p.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:55 p.m.

 

First Day Rosh Hashanah

Monday, Sept. 17

Shacharis..........7:45 a.m.

Shofar..........11 a.m. ..........

Mincha..........6:30 p.m.

 

Second Day Rosh Hashanah

Monday evening, Sept. 17

Candle Lighting after 7:53 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Shacharis.......... 7:45 a.m.

Shofar..........11 a.m.

Mincha..........6:30 p.m.

Maariv & Havdallah..........7:51 p.m.                                                                                                     

Fast of Gedaliah

Wednesday, Sept. 19

Fast begins..........5:34 a.m.

Shacharis..........6 a.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:25 p.m.

Fast ends..........7:50 p.m

                                                                       

Erev Yom Kippur

Tuesday evening, Sept. 25

Candle Lighting..........6:35 p.m.

Kol Nidre/Maariv..........6:40 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur Day

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Shacharis..........7:45 a.m.

Torah reading..........10:15 a.m.

Yizkor..........11:15 a.m.

Musaf..........1:15 p.m.

Mincha..........4:15 p.m.

Neilah..........5:40 p.m.

Shofar..........7:38 p.m. 

Fast ends..........7:40 p.m.

Maariv & Havdallah..........7:45 p.m.   

 

Erev Succos

Sunday, Sept. 30

Candle Lighting..........6:30 p.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:35 p.m

 

First Day of Succos

Monday, Oct.  1

Shacharis..........9 a.m.

Mincha/Maariv..........6:25 p.m

 

Second day Candle Lighting..........after 7:30 p.m.

 

Second Day Succos

Tuesday, Oct.  2

Shacharis..........9 a.m.

Mincha..........6:25 p.m.

Maariv & Havdallah..........7:30 p.m.

 

1st and 2nd Day Chol Hamoed Succos

Wednesday and Thursday, Oct.  3 & 4

Shacharis..........6:15 a.m.

Mincha..........6:25 p.m.

 

3rd Day Chol Hamoed Succos

Friday, Oct.  5

Shacharis ..........6:15 a.m.

Candle Lighting..........6:20 p.m.

Mincha..........6:25 p.m.

 

4th Day Chol Hamoed Succos

Saturday, Oct.  6

Shacharis..........9 a.m.

Mincha..........6:10 p.m.

Maariv & Havdallah..........7:24 p.m.

 

Hoshanah Rabbah & Erev Yom Tov

Sunday, Oct.  7

Shacharis ..........6 a.m.

 

Shemini Atzeres 

Candle Lighting  6:18 p.m.

Mincha/Maariv       6:20 p.m.

 

Shemini Atzeres

Monday, Oct.  8

Shacharis..........9 a.m.

Yizkor..........11 a.m.

Mincha..........6 p.m.

 

Simchas Torah Candle Lighting..........after 7:16 p.m.

Maariv....................7:20 p.m.

 

Simchas Torah

Tuesday, Oct.  9

Shacharis..........8 a.m.

Mincha..........6 p.m.

Maariv & Havdallah..........7:16 p.m. 


 

Traditional Congregation

12437 Ladue Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63141

314-576-5230, tradcong@sbcglobal.net

www.tradcong.org

 

The community is invited to join us for High Holy Day services.  Tickets are not required; a donation of $75/person for either Rosh Hashanah or Yom Kippur, or $110 for all 3 days is suggested.  Youth services and babysitting are available. 

ROSH HASHANAH 

Sunday, Sept. 16 

Candle Lighting..........6:50 p.m. 

Mincha – Arvit..........6:30 p.m. 

First Day – Monday, Sept. 17 

Shacharit..........8 a.m. 

Torah Reading and Haftarah..........9:30 a.m. 

Rabbi’s Message and Shofar Sounding..........approx. 10 a.m. 

Musaf ..........11:15 a.m. 

Youth Services led by Mimi Levy  and Ruth Schachter 

Adult Discussion Group                                                                                                 

Mincha followed by Tashlich      6:40 p.m. 

TASHLICH is a popular activity at Traditional. We will gather for Mincha at 6:45 p.m. 

After the service, we will proceed to the lake at Ladue Lake Estates for Tashlich.   

Candle Lighting..........After 8:07 p.m. 

 

Second Day – Tuesday, Sept. 18 

Shacharit ..........8 a.m. 

Torah Reading and Haftarah..........9:30 a.m. 

Rabbi’s Message and Shofar Sounding..........approx. 10 a.m. 

Musaf..........11:15 a.m. 

Youth Services led by Mimi Levy and Ruth Schachter 

Adult Discussion Group:   “Making Sense of the Akedah” led by Steve Bell 

 

YOM HAKIPPURIM 

Tuesday, Sept. 25 

Mincha       2 p.m.  

Candle Lighting no later than 6:36 p.m.  

(Those who wish to light candles at home before the start of  Yom HaKippurim and then ride to shul may do so. Lighting candles does not cause Shabbat or Holydays to begin; it is a pre-Shabbat, pre-Holyday act.) 

 

KOL NIDRE..........6:25 p.m. sharp -- please plan to arrive early 

Worship services begin promptly as announced.  To maintain the sanctity of the services and to not disturb our congregants, no one will be permitted to enter the Sanctuary during the chanting of KOL NIDRE. 

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26 

Shacharit..........9 a.m. 

Torah Reading and Haftarah..........11 a.m. 

Followed by Rabbi’s Message   

Youth Services..........11 a.m. 

YIZKOR..........12:30 p.m.            

Musaf..........1 p.m. 

Adult Discussion Group..........2:30 p.m. 

“Nomads and Tartar Guards: Two Parables of Separation from the Divine in Kafka” led by David Holden 

 

BREAK 

Mincha..........4:50 p.m. 

Ne’ilah..........6:10 p.m. 

Arvit Begins..........7:24 p.m. 

Havdalah & Teki’at Shofar ..........7:34 p.m. 

SUKKOT/SIMCHAT TORAH 

 

First Days        

Sunday, Sept. 30        

Candle Lighting..........6:28 p.m.      

Minchah/Arvit..........6:15 p.m.   

 

Monday, Oct.  1    

Shacharit..........9 a.m.        

Minchah/Arvit..........6:15 p.m.   

Candle Lighting..........After 7:26 p.m.                

        

Tuesday, Oct.  2                               

Shacharit..........9 a.m.  

Minchah/Arvit.......... 6:15 p.m. 

 

Chol Hamoed  

Shabbat Oct.  5 

Candle Lighting..........6:20 p.m. 

Kabbalat Shabbat.......... 6:10 p.m. 

 

Shabbat, Oct.  6    

Shacharit..........9 a.m. 

Minchah/Arvit..........6 p.m.     

                      

Closing Days 

Hoshanah Rabbah        

Sunday, Oct.  7                    

Shacharit..........9 a.m.  

Candle Lighting..........6:17 p.m. 

Minchah/Arvit..........6:05 p.m. 

 

Shemini Atzeret      

Monday, Oct.  8                               

Shacharit..........9 a.m. 

YIZKOR  

Candle Lighting  after 6:35 p.m. 

Mincha ..........6:05 p.m. 

Arvit & Hakafot..........7:07 p.m.       

 

Simchat Torah 

Tuesday, Oct.  9       

 Shacharit..........9 a.m.                           

Minchah/Arvit..........6:05 p.m. 


 

United Hebrew Congregation

13788 Conway Road, St. Louis, Mo. 63141

314-469-0700, temple@unitedhebrew.org.

www.unitedhebrew.org

If you are new to St. Louis or do not currently belong to a congregation, we hope you will join us for Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur.  Call or email for the complete schedule of service times and guest ticket information. While some of our High Holy Day services require membership or guest tickets, our second day of Rosh Hashanah service (including our tailgate and Tashlich), our afternoon services on Yom Kippur (including the Memorial Service), our Children’s Services for both holy days, as well as our festival services do not require membership or guest tickets.   

We welcome College students; all they need to do is show their student I.D.  For those adults under age 30 we offer a free full membership and have reduced fees for those individuals or families up to age 35.  We are also very happy and willing to work with those who have extenuating circumstances to make membership affordable and possible.

Erev Rosh Hashanah 

Sunday, Sept. 16

Evening Service –– 7:30 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah I

Monday, Sept. 17

Early Morning Service..........9 a.m.    

Later Morning Service..........11:45 a.m.

Children’s Service..........3:30 p.m.

 

Rosh Hashanah II

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Second Day Service, followed by Tashlich..........9:30 a.m. 

 

Erev Yom Kippur 

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Early Evening Service..........6 p.m.   

Later Evening Service..........8:30 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur 

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Early Morning Service..........9 a.m.   

Later Morning Service..........11:45 a.m.

Children’s Service..........3:30 p.m.

Afternoon Services (Afternoon, Memorial and Neilah)..........4:30 p.m.

 

Erev Sukkot 

Sunday, Sept. 30

‘Pizza in the Hut’..........6:15 p.m. [RSVP required]

Outdoor service..........7 p.m.

 

Sukkot 

Monday, Oct. 1

Festival Service..........9 a.m.

 

Erev Simchat Torah

Sunday, Oct. 7

Service ..........6:30 p.m.

 

Simchat Torah 

Monday, Oct. 8

Simchat Torah and Yizkor Service..........9 a.m.


 

Young Israel of St. Louis

8101 Delmar Boulevard, St. Louis, Mo. 63130

314-727-1880, info@youngisrael-stl.org

www.youngisrael-stl.org

 

Rosh Hashanah

Shachrit             7:45 a,m.

Drasha/Shofar  10 a.m.

 

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Kol Nidre..........6:25 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Shachrit..........8 a.m.

Drasha/Yizkor..........11:15 a.m.

Drasha/Neilah..........5:50 p.m.

Shofar Sounds/Maariv..........7:37 p.m.



 

OTHER HIGH HOLIDAY SERVICE LISTINGS

 

Aish HaTorah

457 N. Woods Mill Road, Chesterfield, Mo. 63017

314-862-AISH (2474), email: stlouis@aish.com

www.aish.com 

Aish HaTorah will offer educational services at two locations — the Aish Firehouse and Nusach Hari B’nai Zion — during the High Holidays, as well as a Rosh Hashanah dinner at the Firehouse.

Services are concise, inspirational, traditional but totally alternative. Questions are welcome and no Hebrew is necessary. 

  At the Aish Firehouse, 457 N. Woods Mill Road in Chesterfield, Rabbi Yosef David will lead the following services: 

• Rosh Hashanah — 6 p.m. candle lighting followed by service and dinner on Sunday, Sept. 16; 10 a.m. service followed by Kiddush (light lunch) at 12:30 p.m. on Monday, Sept. 17.

• Yom Kippur — Kol Nidrei at 6:25 p.m. on Tuesday, Sept. 25; service from 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. on Wednesday, Sept. 26.

   At Nusach Hari Bnai Zion, 650 N. Price Road in Olivette, Aish Education Director Rabbi Shmuel Greenwald will lead the following services: 

• Rosh Hashanah — 6:45 p.m. service on Sunday, Sept. 16; service from 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 17.

• Yom Kippur — Kol Nidrei at 6:25 p.m. on Tuesday, Sept. 25; service from 10 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. Wednesday, Sept.  26. 

   Services are free, but participants may consider making a gift to Aish in honor of the High Holidays ($100 is suggested any amount appreciated).  

The Rosh Hashanah dinner at the Firehouse at approximately 7 p.m. on Sunday, Sept. 16 costs $20 for adults, $10 for children age 5-11 and free for 5 and under. RSVP requested by Thursday, Sept. 13. 

To RSVP for the dinner or for more information on any High Holiday program, babysitting services, for tribute cards to family or friends, or for remembering a loved one in Aish’s Yizkor book, contact Claire at 314-862-AISH (2474).


 

The Cedars of Town and Country

13190 S. Outer 40 Road, Chesterfield, Mo. 63017

314-754-2116

 

Rosh Hashanah

Sunday, Sept. 16

Synagogue M2..........6-7 p.m.

 

Monday, Sept. 17

Synagogue M2..........9 a.m. to noon

Synagogue M2 and Gall Sanctuary..........6 to 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Sept. 18

Synagogue M2 and Gall Sanctuary..........9 a.m. to noon

Synagogue M2..........6 to 7 p.m.

 

Yom Kippur

Tuesday, Sept. 25

Synagogue M2 and Gall Sanctuary..........6 to 8 p.m.

 

Wednesday, Sept. 26

Synagogue M2 and Gall Sanctuary..........9 a.m. to noon

Synagogue M2..........4 to 6 p.m.

Synagogue M2..........7 to 7:45 p.m.

 

Sukkah decorating with Block Yeshiva Girls Division

Thursday and Friday, Sept. 27-28, Harris Courtyard

 

SUKKOT services 

Sunday, Sept. 30

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........6 to 7 p.m.

 

Monday, Oct. 1

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........9:30 a.m. to noon

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........6 to 7 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Oct. 2

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........9:30 a.m. to noon

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........6 to 7 p.m.

 

Wednesday and Thursday, Oct. 3-4

Synagogue M2..........5 to 5:30 p.m.

 

Friday, Oct. 5

Gall Sanctuary A2..........4 p.m.

 

Saturday, Oct. 6

Synagogue M2..........9:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

 

HOSHANA RABBAH

Sunday, Oct. 7

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........8:30 a.m. to noon

with Block Yeshiva High School

 

SHEMINI ATZERET

 

Sunday, Oct. 7

Synagogue and Sukkah M2..........6 to 7 p.m.

 

Monday, Oct. 8

Plaza Synagogue and Sukkah..........9:30 a.m. to noon

 

SIMCHAT TORAH

 

Monday Oct. 8

Synagogue M2..........6 to 8 p.m.

 

Tuesday, Oct. 9

Synagogue M2..........9:30 a.m. to noon and 5 to 6 p.m. 


 

Crown Center for Senior Living

8350 Delcrest Drive, St. Louis, Mo. 63124

314-991-2055

 

Rosh Hashanah Services (Day 1)

Monday, Sept. 17

(10 a.m.) Enjoy an interactive and engaging service led by Bonnie Templeton in Crown Center’s Weinberg Lounge, followed by a light Kiddush with cake and wine. You don’t need a ticket, just come as you are. All are welcome. Please call Amy Neuman, (314) 991-2055 ex. 129, with any questions. 

 

Yom Kippur Services

Wednesday, Sept. 26

(10 a.m. & 3 p.m.) 

Services led by Bonnie Templeton in Crown Center’s Weinberg Lounge, including a Yizkor/Memorial service during the morning service. Services are free and open to the community. Please call Amy Neuman, (314) 991-2055 with any questions. 

Yom Kippur afternoon services are followed by a break the fast dinner in the Crown Center dining room. Advance registration for dinner is necessary. Make reservations by calling 314-991-2055, ext. 124 no later than Monday, September 17th. Suggested donation for dinner is $3. 

 

Sukkot—Sukkah City

 

Thursday, Oct. 4

(1 p.m.)

Join us to take a tour of sukkahs all over our community. Snacks will be provided throughout this free bus trip. RSVP required; space is limited. Call (314) 991-2055 to reserve your spot today. 

 

Simchas Torah  — Take a Tour of the Torah

Wednesday, October 10

(6 p.m.)

In honor of the holiday of Simchat Torah, join Rabbi Josef Davidson to explore how a Torah is made, how long it takes to write the Torah and other fascinating facts. Join us for a memorable experience with a very special teacher and a sweet treat to follow. All faiths are welcome to attend and view an actual Torah. This event, held in Crown Center’s Weinberg Lounge, is free and open to the community. No RSVP necessary. Please call Amy Neuman, (314) 991-2055 ext. 129, with any questions. 

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our weekly e-newsletter
  • Massage and the hydration equation

    Once considered to be a luxury of the rich and famous, massage therapy has taken a quantum leap in the past two decades and is currently belie…

    • icon posted: April 23
  • Flash mob proposals

    I know I’m probably in the minority here, but I’m sick of the over the top dancing flashmob proposals.  As far as I’m concerned, if you’ve see…

    • icon Updated: April 22
  • My life isn't lived on Madison Avenue

    I turned 47 a few weeks ago, which means I am firmly ensconced in that state of life known as “adulthood.” I don’t know how it happened, but h…

    • icon Updated: April 20

Ohr Chadash Teen Page

Student devotes free time to environmental sustainability efforts

Abby Lammers is a senior at Parkway North High School who has been influential in her community by pushing for environmental sustainability. Abby, who earned a perfect score on both the ACT and the SAT standardized tests and will be attending Northwestern University in the fall of 2015, attended Saul Mirowitz Reform Jewish Academy for elementary school and is a member of Shaare Emeth Congregation. She spent her high school years at Parkway North converting her passions and aspirations into fuel and motivation. Although she is a member of many clubs including marching band, Abby’s biggest  commitment at school has been to the environment.

More From Ohr Chadash Teen Page